Handover Inspection

Other Names

PCI

Pre Handover Building inspection

New Home handover Inspection

Handover Inspection

Handover inspection involves the checking of construction work and installation in the new house before handover it to the owner. It ensures that material and workmanship are of the industry standard. It involves the inspection of waterproofing,  internal cladding, architraves, doors, built-in shelves, baths, skirting basins, troughs, sinks, vanity units, benchtops, cabinets, cupboards are correctly fitted according to plan.

How This Inspection Helps

The basic benefits of a this inspection are  are:

  • It provides detailed information about the problems in the property.
  • Using the inspection report you can ask the builder to fix all the defects.
  • acquiring specialist advice about building problems in the property and how they will affect over time.

For detailed list of benefits of Handover Building Inspection, Please click the link ( 7 must reason for building inspection)

How to choose Handover Inspector

Always use a suitably qualified person such as a licensed building inspector with proper qualification, license and insurance  to provide a professional building inspection report of the property. These professions should see through any cosmetic improvements covering up faults that might otherwise be missed by an untrained eye.

A professional person will ensure that the format and content of the report complies with the relevant Australian Standard.

Please ensure that the Handover inspector you choose has adequate insurance cover, particularly for professional indemnity. For more information, please also visit Fair Trading Website 

Building Inspection Council can help you to find qualified, experienced and licensed Handover inspector for your property. As a not-for profit organisation, we do not compromise on anything when choosing building inspector for you. 

Click Here for Free Quotes from Expert Handover  Inspectors

What is included in Handover Building inspection

The inspector should check all accessible parts of the property. These include

  • interior of the building
  • exterior of the building
  • roof space
  • under-floor space
  • roof exterior
  • site.

handover inspection cost guidance

Number of Rooms

Flat

Single Story

Double Story

1

$200 -$300

$200 -$300

$200 -$300

2

$250 -$400

$275 -$400

$275 -$400

3

$300 -$500

$350 -$550

$375 -$600

4

$400 -$600

$400 -$600

$400 -$600

more

Custom

Custom

Custom

Who should Get a this inspection

Property Seller

Property Buyers

Real Estate Agent

Loan Provider